State v. Arnold
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 955.99(G). Rather, Arnold argues that the trial court failed to properly consider that the current keeper of the dog “has indicated that while in his physical custody, the dog Caeto has not bitten anyone, nor attempted to bite anyone, and that [the current keeper of the dog] has an available donee for the dog Caeto for training and service to law enforcement.” (Appellant’s Brief at 10). -10- Case No. 13-16-13 {¶15} “A trial court must consider the criteria of R.C. 2929.22 and the principles of R.C. 2929.21 before imposing a misdemeanor sentence.” Nolan at ¶ 12, citing State v. Crable, 7th Dist. Belmont No. 04 BE 17, 2004-Ohio-6812, ¶ 24. R.C. 2929.21 provides, in relevant part: (A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public. (B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a Revised Code provision * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and -11- Case No. 13-16-13 its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders. R.C. 2929.21. {¶16} Generally, “a court that imposes a sentence under [R.C. Chapter 2929] upon an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.21 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2929.22(A).