State v. Arnold
[…] Allen No. 1-13-28, 2013-Ohio-5655, ¶ 48 (Preston, J., dissenting). By that amendment, all references to “vicious” dog were removed from that statute, and a violation of R.C. 955.22(D)(1) is either a fourth- degree or third-degree misdemeanor. See Sub.H.B. 14, 2012 Ohio Laws File 75. In the proceeding below and on appeal, the parties mistakenly refer to “vicious” dog rather than “dangerous” dog. Nevertheless, Arnold did not challenge in the trial court and does not challenge on appeal the contents of the complaint. Accordingly, we will not address that issue. -5- Case No. 13-16-13 {¶8} R.C. 2937.07 governs a trial court’s actions relative to a plea of “no contest” in a misdemeanor case. See State v. Smyers, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT03-0039, 2004-Ohio-851, ¶ 11. That statute provides, in relevant part: “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” Absent an explanation of the circumstances of the offense, “a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty.” City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 150 (1984).