J-S94045-16
[…] Super. 2013) (citation
omitted).
The legislature has defined the level of suspicion required for vehicle
stops as follows:
Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion
that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he
may stop a vehicle upon request or signal, for the purpose
of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number or the driver's license, or to secure other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In interpreting this provision, this Court has
concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a
motor vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose . . .
[since, i]n effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title’—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
purpose of a Terry stop.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291
(Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations omitted). We examine the totality of
the circumstances in the course of reviewing whether an officer had