State Of Washington v. Mohamed Ibrahim
[…] charged Ibrahim and Shire of assault of Barnes in the first degree as follows: That the defendants YUSUF HAISE SHIRE and MOHAMED IBRAHIM, and each of them, in King County, Washington, on or about May 18, 2013, with intent to inflict great bodily harm, did assault Mardillo [Barnes] with a firearm and force and means likely to produce great bodily harm or death, to-wit: a firearm, and did inflict great bodily harm upon Mardillo [Barnes]; Contrary to RCW 9A.36.011(1 )(a), (c), and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington. 30 No. 72753-2-1/31 intent to inflict great bodily harm. RCW 9A.36.011(1 )(a) states, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death. Viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State, a rational jury could find that Ibrahim assaulted Kebede with a firearm likely to produce great bodily harm. The evidence established Ibrahim used a 9mm semiautomatic pistol to fire at least six shots. Williams testified Shire and Ibrahim shot at Williams, Barnes, and Kebede while they were "in the line of fire" standing next to each other.