In State v. Blazina. 182 Wn.2d 827, 837-38, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), the Supreme Court
[…] The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is
or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
impose.
In State v. Blazina. 182 Wn.2d 827, 837-38, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), the Supreme Court
held that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the sentencing court to engage in an
No. 74206-0-1/2
individualized inquiry on the record into the defendant's current and future ability to pay
before imposing discretionary LFOs.
RCW 10.99.080(1) gives the court the discretion to impose a domestic violence
penalty assessment. RCW 10.99.080(1) states, in pertinent part:
All superior courts, and courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW, may
impose a penalty assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars on any
adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence.[1]
The State concedes the court did not make an individualized inquiry into
Sanchez-Ruiz's ability to pay and requests remand to strike imposition of the domestic
violence penalty. We accept the State's concession as well taken and remand to strike