United States v. Oliver
[…] The court reporter’s primary equipment, as well as her backup, had a malfunction during this portion of the trial. As a result, the audio relating to the omitted portion of the transcript cannot be recovered. Appellant argues that this was a substantial omission requiring a new trial. We disagree. 26 United States v. Oliver, No. ACM 38858 Whether a transcript is verbatim, and a record of trial complete, are ques- tions of law reviewed de novo. United States v. Davenport, 73 M.J. 373, 376 (C.A.A.F. 2014). Article 54(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 854(a), provides that “each general court-martial shall keep a separate record of the proceedings in each case brought before it, and the record shall be authenticated by the signature of the military judge.” Our superior court has long interpreted Article 54(a), UCMJ, to require a transcript of general court-martial proceedings that is “substantially verbatim.” United States v. Lashley, 14 M.J. 7, 8 (C.M.A. 1982) (quoting United States v. Gray, 7 M.J. 296, 297 (C.M.A. 1979)).