Acceptance of Gifts and Awards
[…] You are responsible for determining whether a foreign gift offered to you meets the ”minimal value” requirements.' 22 C.F.R. 3.4(a)(2}. If a dispute should arise over its value, "the employing agency will secure the services of an outside appraiser to establish whether the gift is one of 'minimal value.'” '22 c;F.R. 3.4(b)(2).13 All foreign gifts valued at $50 or more must be reported to lthe Assistant Attorney General for Administration within 15 days~ of their acceptance (or, if you are on a lengthy foreign trip, within 15 days of your return), pursuant to the Justice Property Management