Acceptance of Gifts and Awards
[…] III. Foreign Gifts The rules governing the acceptance of gifts from units or representatives of a foreign government are different from those discussed`above.12 The Foreign Gifts Act, 5 U.S.C. 7342, permits federal employees to accept from a foreign government "a gift of minimal value tendered and received as a souvenir or mark of courtesy.” :5 U.S.C. 7342(0)(1)(A). The gift may not, of course, be solicited. 5 U.S.C. 7342(b)(1).