DWK:EF ~
[…] Separate, specific disclosure requirements also apply to
gifts and reimbursements of more than $250 worth of
-"transportation, lodging, food, or entertainment {received] from
any source other than a relative.” 5 C.F.R. 734.301(0)(2).
while the $35 threshold for aggregating is also applicable here,
those gifts which are received as the ”personal hospitality of
any individual"'11 need not be reported. lg.
III. Foreign Gifts
The rules governing the acceptance of gifts from units or
representatives of a foreign government are different from those
discussed`above.12 The Foreign Gifts Act, 5 U.S.C. 7342,
permits federal employees to accept from a foreign government "a
gift of minimal value tendered and received as a souvenir or mark
of courtesy.” :5 U.S.C. 7342(0)(1)(A). The gift may not, of
course, be solicited. 5 U.S.C. 7342(b)(1). A gift of more than
”minimal value” may be accepted if ”it appears that to refuse the
gift would likely cause offense or embarrassment or otherwise