DWK:EF ~
[…] residence of that individual or the family of such individual or
on property or facilities owned by that individual or the family
of such individual.”` 5 C.F.R. 734.105.
12 Gifts from foreign private individuals, however, are
subject to the same rules discussed above for gifts from
domestic donors. _ -_ 7
...7_.
presentation shall be considered as one gift,” with the aggregate
value not exceeding the "minimal value.” 22 C,F.R. 3.4(b)(1).
You are responsible for determining whether a foreign gift
offered to you meets the ”minimal value” requirements.' 22
C.F.R. 3.4(a)(2}. If a dispute should arise over its value, "the
employing agency will secure the services of an outside appraiser
to establish whether the gift is one of 'minimal value.'” '22
c;F.R. 3.4(b)(2).13
All foreign gifts valued at $50 or more must be reported to
lthe Assistant Attorney General for Administration within 15 days~
of their acceptance (or, if you are on a lengthy foreign trip,
within 15 days of your return), pursuant to the Justice Property