Transportation for Spouses of Cabinet Members
[…] We conclude for the reasons set forth below that Cabinet spouses who participate in these activities may travel at government expense, I. Automobile.Travel by Spouses There are two statutes applicable to spousal travel by- automobiie.2 sea Pub. L; No. 101-194, § 503, 103 stat._lvle,1 1755 (1989) (Ethics Reform Act); 31 U.S.C. § 13441 Section 1344 'authorizes the use of agency automobiles for officialrpurposes.3 2 There is no specific statute addressing travel by Cabinet 'spouses, as there is for Presidential and Vice-Presidential spouses. See 3 U.S.C. §§ lOS(e), 106(c). 3 Section 1344 provides: (a)(l) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any_other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose. . 'I¢ * 9¢ (b} A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment the following officers and employees of Federal agencies. 'k dr 1|¢ '_(2)(A} officers compensated at Level Iiof the Executive Schedule pursuant to section 5312 of title 5 (Continued...) _2._ Section 503 of the Ethics Reform Act authorizes agencies to issue rules governing ”incidental use” of automobiles for unofficial purposes.- ns discussed below, we believe that the spousal travel by _ automobile that would be authorized by the directive may properly be