Turley v. Beus
[…] BEUS et al. Decision of the Court court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous. Austin v. Austin, 237 Ariz. 201, 204, ¶ 2 (citing Harrington v. Pulte Home Corp., 211 Ariz. 241, 245, 246- 47, ¶¶ 8, 16 (App. 2005)). ¶18 “Although public policy supports arbitration agreements, ‘only when the arbitration provision is enforceable will the court compel arbitration.’” Id. at 206, ¶ 12 (quoting WB, The Bldg. Co. v. El Destino, L.P., 227 Ariz. 302, 306, ¶ 11 (App. 2011)). In defining the validity and enforceability of an arbitration agreement, A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) states: An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. The legal and equitable grounds for revoking a contract include lack of mutual consent, consideration, or capacity; fraud, duress, or mistake; or procedural or substantive unconscionability.