Turley v. Beus
[…] Because both parties were mistaken regarding their understanding of the Church Leaders’ role in review of the Board’s decisions, Section 1.9 is a nullity and the entire arbitration agreement is unenforceable as to Patrick. On this basis, we hold, as a matter of law, that Patrick is not bound by the arbitration agreement on the grounds of mutual mistake.8 ¶31 We are mindful of Appellants’ argument that Patrick waived his objection to the April 2014 Board meeting and alleged arbitration hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(5) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [t]here was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising [an] objection [concerning lack of notice] not later than the 8 Because the existing record supports this determination, Appellees’ motion to supplement the record on appeal is denied. 12 TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.