TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.
[…] arbitration authority to the Board and Section 1.9’s right of appeal). Because
both parties were mistaken regarding their understanding of the Church
Leaders’ role in review of the Board’s decisions, Section 1.9 is a nullity and
the entire arbitration agreement is unenforceable as to Patrick. On this
basis, we hold, as a matter of law, that Patrick is not bound by the
arbitration agreement on the grounds of mutual mistake.8
¶31 We are mindful of Appellants’ argument that Patrick waived
his objection to the April 2014 Board meeting and alleged arbitration
hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(5) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award
made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [t]here was no agreement to
arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding
without raising [an] objection [concerning lack of notice] not later than the
8 Because the existing record supports this determination, Appellees’
motion to supplement the record on appeal is denied.
12
TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.
Decision of the Court