TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.
[…] 3007(A)(2).
7
TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.
Decision of the Court
court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous. Austin v. Austin, 237 Ariz.
201, 204, ¶ 2 (citing Harrington v. Pulte Home Corp., 211 Ariz. 241, 245, 246-
47, ¶¶ 8, 16 (App. 2005)).
¶18 “Although public policy supports arbitration agreements,
‘only when the arbitration provision is enforceable will the court compel
arbitration.’” Id. at 206, ¶ 12 (quoting WB, The Bldg. Co. v. El Destino, L.P.,
227 Ariz. 302, 306, ¶ 11 (App. 2011)). In defining the validity and
enforceability of an arbitration agreement, A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) states:
An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration
any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the
parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable,
except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the
revocation of a contract.
The legal and equitable grounds for revoking a contract include lack of
mutual consent, consideration, or capacity; fraud, duress, or mistake; or
procedural or substantive unconscionability. Austin, 237 Ariz. at 206, ¶ 12