In re Malachii O.
[…] Specifically, respondent claims that he was not advised about Malachii’s status and that his incarceration and the no-contact orders prevented him from providing support to the child. With respect to his incarceration as a ground for termination, respondent contends that DCYF failed to establish that it made reasonable efforts to strengthen the parental relationship between respondent and Malachii, as required by § 15-7-7(b)(1). Because we are of the opinion that the Family Court justice correctly concluded that respondent abandoned his son, we need not address § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i) as an additional basis for termination. See In re Rita F., 64 A.3d 1220, 1231 n.12 (R.I. 2013). Abandonment Section 15-7-7(a)(4) provides for the termination of parental rights if “[t]he parent has abandoned or deserted the child.” “A lack of communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or desertion.” Id. “Such lack of communication does not have to be willful on the part of the parent.” In re Shanelly C., 785 A.2d 1129, 1131 (R.I. 2001) (citing In re Craig G., 765 A.2d 1200, 1202 (R.I. -9- 2001)).