In re Malachii O.
[…] grounds as a basis for termination: (1) respondent was unfit due to his prolonged incarceration, which “render[ed] it improbable for [respondent] to care for [Malachii] for an extended period of time,” G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i); and (2) respondent abandoned or deserted Malachii, see § 15-7- 7(a)(4).4 Multiple summonses that were issued for respondent were returned unserved because 2 The order remains in full force and effect and has not been vacated or modified since it was entered. 3 Malachii’s mother voluntarily consented to the termination of her parental rights. 4 General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court shall * * * terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child * * * if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: “* * * -3- DCYF had difficulty locating his whereabouts in the Massachusetts prison system. The respondent was relocated in the system on multiple occasions and did not advise DCYF of his location. He eventually was served at the Correctional Center in Shirley, Massachusetts, in May 2014, and an attorney was appointed to represent him in the termination proceeding.5 The respondent declined to voluntarily relinquish his parental rights, and the case proceeded to trial on September 22 and 29, 2014. The respondent remained incarcerated in Massachusetts, and the trial was conducted telephonically to afford him the opportunity to participate. At trial, the Family Court justice heard testimony from Barbara Silvia (Silvia), the social caseworker assigned to Malachii’s case. She testified that she did not have any contact with respondent because he was incarcerated outside of Rhode Island from the inception of the case in 2012. Silvia detailed that she planned to prepare and discuss a case plan with respondent once he was released from prison because “he can’t put services in place with providers while “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such as * * * “(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including imprisonment, for a duration as to render it improbable for the parent to care for the child for an extended period of time; “*** “(4) The parent has abandoned or deserted the child. A lack of communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or desertion.