State Of Washington v. Joseph Marion Peterson
[…] analogous to an order in an involuntary commitment proceeding. See In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn.

App. 621, 279 P.3d 897 (2012).       In M.K., we addressed whether an appeal was moot after an

involuntary commitment period had expired. We held that “it is clear that MK’s appeal of his

involuntary commitment order is not moot, despite the treatment period in the challenged order

having expired, because a trial court presiding over future involuntary commitment hearings may

consider MK’s prior involuntary commitment orders when making its commitment



3
  RCW 71.09.040(4) provides, “If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct
that the person be transferred to the custody of the department of social and health services for
placement in a total confinement facility operated by the department. In no event shall the person
be released from confinement prior to trial.”


                                                  11
No. 47661-4-II


determination.” 168 Wn. App. at 629. Although M.K. addressed an issue of mootness, rather than

whether the appellant was an aggrieved party, the reasoning is similar. Like an involuntary