Appeal, in Southern Baptist Hospital of Florida, Inc. v. Charles, 178 So. 3d 102
[…] an event reasonably believed to be a crime) if the person making the
disclosure believes, reasonably under the circumstances, that the
patient safety work product that is disclosed is necessary for criminal
law enforcement purposes.
(H) With respect to a person other than a patient safety
organization, the disclosure of patient safety work product that does
not include materials that—
(i) assess the quality of care of an identifiable provider; or
- 16 -
(ii) describe or pertain to one or more actions or failures to act
by an identifiable provider.
Id. § 299b-22(c). However, unless an “exception” exists under 42 U.S.C. § 299b-
22(d)(2), “[p]atient safety work product that is disclosed under subsection (c) of
this section shall continue to be privileged and confidential as provided for in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and such disclosure shall not be treated as a
waiver of privilege or confidentiality[.]” Id. § 299b-22(d)(1). Finally the Federal
Act provides the following rules of construction:
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) to limit the application of other Federal, State, or local laws
that provide greater privilege or confidentiality protections than the
privilege and confidentiality protections provided for in this section;
(2) to limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State,
or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or
confidential under this section;
(3) except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, to alter
or affect the implementation of any provision of the HIPAA
confidentiality regulations or section 1320d-5 of this title (or
regulations promulgated under such section);
(4) to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety
organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater
confidentiality or delegating authority to make a disclosure or use in
accordance with this section;
(5) as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law
requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety
work product; or
(6) to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the
Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a
product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
- 17 -
Id. § 299b-22(g) (emphasis added).
Charles asserts that the Federal Act expressly preserves and incorporates,
rather than preempts, a provider’s reporting and recordkeeping obligations under
state law. See id. §§ 299b-21(7)(B)(iii)(II)-(III), 299b-22(g)(2)&(5). We agree.