Appeal, in Southern Baptist Hospital of Florida, Inc. v. Charles, 178 So. 3d 102
[…] - 17 -
Id. § 299b-22(g) (emphasis added).
Charles asserts that the Federal Act expressly preserves and incorporates,
rather than preempts, a provider’s reporting and recordkeeping obligations under
state law. See id. §§ 299b-21(7)(B)(iii)(II)-(III), 299b-22(g)(2)&(5). We agree.
Congress carved out broad exceptions to the Federal Act’s definition of
patient safety work product. For example, patient safety work product “does not
include a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other
original patient or provider record.” Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). Significantly, patient
safety work product also “does not include information that is collected,
maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety
evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a
patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient
safety work product.” Id. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). Moreover, the Federal Act clearly
states that it should not be construed to “limit, alter, or affect the requirements of
Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or
confidential under [the Federal Act].” Id. § 299b-22(g)(2).
Consistent with these provisions of the Federal Act, Florida has various
statutes and rules, many of which pre-date the Federal Act, that require a health
care provider to create and maintain adverse medical incident reports. See
§ 395.0197(4)-(7), Fla.