J-S85029-16
[…] ‘produce a written sentencing order related to [his] judgment of sentence’
constitutes claim legitimately sounding in habeas corpus”) (citations
omitted)), appeal denied, 101 A.3d 787 (Pa. 2014).
-3-
J-S88028-16
raised in Joseph.3 The trial court correctly concluded that this Court's
holding in Joseph is controlling precedent. Thus, we will treat Appellant's
petition as a petition for writ of habeas corpus instead of a petition pursuant
to the PCRA, which only encompasses claims challenging the legality of
sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action
by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”).
In reviewing a petition for writ of habeas corpus, our standard of
review is as follows:
Our standard of review of a trial court's order denying a petition
for writ of habeas corpus is limited to abuse of discretion. Thus,
we may reverse the court's order where the court has misapplied