Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 56
[…] It is also clear that the credibility of the
witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony are matters to be resolved
by the Board of Review. Barnard, supra. Like a jury, an administrative body is free to
5
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 56
believe or disbelieve the testimony of any witness. Gunter v. Dir., 82 Ark. App. 346,
107 S.W.3d 902 (2003).
Burch v. Bassett, 2016 Ark. App. 456, at 2–3, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___.
III. Good Cause and Misconduct
First, Fowlkes argues that the Board erred in concluding that he quit his job without
good cause pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513 (Repl. 2012), which
provides as follows:
(a)(1) If so found by the Director of the Department of Workforce Services, an
individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he or she voluntarily and without good
cause connected with the work left his or her last work.
....
(4) The disqualification shall continue until, subsequent to filing a claim, he or she
has had at least thirty (30) days of employment covered by an unemployment
compensation law of this state, another state, or the United States.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-513(a)(1) and (4). Fowlkes contends that the Board’s finding was
not supported by substantial evidence.
Fowlkes points to (1) his initial application for unemployment benefits where he
marked that he had been discharged for general reasons; (2) his own testimony that he was