Ash v. First National Bank of Eastern Arkansas
[…] We hold that the circuit court erred as a matter of law when it determined that the stock power, standing alone, effectively transferred the stock and foreclosed all of Ash’s claims under Arkansas law. The 3,881 shares of corporate stock at issue in this case are securities. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-8-103(a) (Supp. 2015) (“A share or similar equity interest issued by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security.”) 4 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 57 The General Assembly adopted and enacted section 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and those statutes govern how a security is effectively transferred and whether an adverse claim is foreclosed. See Ark.