In relevant part, Minn. Stat. §§ 211B.04(a) and (b) (1996) makes it a misdemeanor for
[…] Donald H. Spartz
Le Sueur County Attorney
65 South Park Avenue
PO Box 156
Le Center, MN 56057-1056
Dear Mr. Spartz:
In your letter to Attomey General Hubert H. Hurnphrey III, you present substantially the
following:
FACTS
The Montgomery-Lonsdale School District held a school board election on May 20,
1997. A leaflet apparently promoting the candidacy of a write-in candidate for school board was
disseminated to school district residents several days prior to the election. The leaflet did not
identify the person or committee who prepared and paid for the leaflet.
In relevant part, Minn. Stat. §§ 211B.04(a) and (b) (1996) makes it a misdemeanor for
“[a] person who participates in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material” to omit
from such material:
the name and address of the person or committee causing the material to be
prepared or disseminated in a disclaimer substantially in the form provided in
paragraph (b) . - .-
(b) . . . the required form of disclaimer is: “Prepared and paid for by the