COUNTHIS: OFFICERS; COMPENSATION: County ma_v not provide car allowance
[…] the Board.
Minn. Stat. § 43A_l7, sude 9 (1992) provided in part:
The salary of a person employed by a statutory or home rule charter city,
county. town. school district. metropolitan or regional agency, or other political
subdivision of this state, or employed under section 422A.03, may not exceed
l. We note, however, that the agreement provides that these initial balances are not available
for inclusion in the termination payment if termination occurs m the first year of
employment
Michael O. Freeman
Page 3
December 28, 1994
95 percent of the salary of the governor as set under section 15A.082, except as
provided in this subdivision
"Salary" as defined by section 43A.17, subd. l, means:
"hourly, monthly, or annual rate of pay, including any lump-sum
payments and cost-of-living adjustment increases. . . .
In 1993 section 43A.17, subd. 9 was amended to read in part as follows:
Subd. 9. Political subdivision compensation lirnit. The salarv and the
value of all other forms of compensation of a person employed by a statutory or
home rule charter city, county, town, school district, metropolitan or_regional
agency, or other political subdivision of this state, or employed under
section 422A.03, may not exceed 95 percent of the salary of the governor as set
under section 15A.082, except as provided in this subdivision. Deferred
compensation and payroll allocations to purchase an individual annuity contract
for an employee are included in determining the employee’s salary. Other forms