MOTOR VEHICLE: TAX: BASIS FOR COMPU'I`ING: Motor Vehicle registration tax must
[…] same base vehicie. which base vehicle was intended to be the object of the taxable base value.
'l`herefore, DVS uses each VIN identifier's lowest MSRP for the base valu:..
lohn R. Wildes
Page 2
Auoust 18, 1994
You then ask substantially the following:
QUESTION
Does Minn. Stat. § 168.013. subd. la(b) permit DVS to assign the lowest
Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Prlce (MSRP) for each Vehicle ldentification
Nurnber (VIN) identifier category as the motor vehicle’s "base value" for
purposes of the annual registration tax?
OPINION
We answer your question in the negative.
Minn. Stat. § 168.013. subd. la(a) sets the annual motor vehicle registration tax at "SlO
plus an additional tax equal to 1.25 percent of the base value." Section 168.013. subd. la(b)
defines "base value ":
‘base value’ means the manufacturers suggested retail price of the vehicle
including destination charge as reflected on the price listing affixed to the vehicle
in conformity with United States Code. title 15, sections 1231 to 1233 (Public