MOTOR VEHICLE: TAX: BASIS FOR COMPU'I`ING: Motor Vehicle registration tax must
[…] questions must be answered:
(l) What is the "manufacturer’s suggested retail price" (MSRP); and
(2) What are "accessor[ies] or itemls] of optional equipment separately added
to the vehicle and the suggested retail price. "
Section 168.013, subd. la{b) is unambiguous in stating that the MSRP is found on the
price listing affixed to the vehicle in conformity with 15 U.S.C. §§ 1231-1233. which is
commonly referred to as the window sticker. The window sticker must be affixed to the new
vehicle by the manufacturer prior to the delivery of the vehicle to any dealer. 15 U.S.C.
,lohn R. Wildes
Page 3
.l`tucrust 18 , 1994
§ 1232. The price listing requirements for the window sticker are found in 15 U.S.C.
§ 1232(0. which states that the following information must be disclosed:
(l) the gtail price of such automobile suggested by the manufacturer;
(2) the retail delivered price suggested bv the manufacturer for each
accessory or item of optional equipment, physically attached to such automobile
at the time of its delivery to such dealer, which is not included within the price of
such automobile as stated pursuant to paragraph (1);
(3) the amount charged. if any, to such dealer for the transportation of
such automobile to the location at which it is delivered to such dealer:
(4) the total of the amounts specified pursuant to paragraphs (1). (2).
and (3).
15 U.S.C. § 1232('0. [Emphases added.]
Thus, several different prices are found on the window sticker. as reflected on the
attached window sticker for a 1994 Jeep Cherokee Country: a base price, prices for separately
listed options, a transportation or destination charge, and a total price.