C. v. State Dept. of Developmental Services (2012) 207
[…] agency, is charged with implementing the statutory scheme. The
DDS, in turn, contracts with private nonprofit corporations to
8
establish and operate a network of regional centers that are
responsible for determining eligibility, assessing needs, and
providing services to the developmentally disabled. (Association
for Retarded Citizens v. Department of Developmental Services
(1985) 38 Cal.3d. 384, 390.)
B. Developmental disability and fifth category
eligibility
To be eligible for services and treatment under the
Lanterman Act, a person must have a “developmental disability,”
defined in section 4512 as “a disability that originates before an
individual attains 18 years of age; continues, or can be expected
to continue, indefinitely; and constitutes a substantial disability
for that individual.” (§ 4512, subd. (a).) The statute identifies
five categories of disabling conditions that are eligible for
services: (1) intellectual disability,2 (2) cerebral palsy, (3)
epilepsy, (4) autism, and (5) “disabling conditions found to be
closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment
similar to that required for individuals with intellectual
disability, but shall not include other handicapping conditions
that are solely physical in nature.” (Ibid.)
Under the fifth category of disabling conditions specified in
section 4512, subdivision (a), a person may qualify for services in
two ways: (1) by having a disabling condition found to be “closely
related to” intellectual disability or mental retardation; or (2) by