Earl H Allard Jr v. Christine a Allard
[…] Through the above statutes, it is evident that our Legislature has endeavored to codify the axiom that, in divorce actions, “a division of property must be equitable . . . in [] light of the particular facts.” See Mitchell v Mitchell, 333 Mich 441, 446; 53 NW2d 325 (1952). Notwithstanding, plaintiff contends that parties can, by way of an antenuptial agreement, divest a circuit court of its statutory authority to effectuate an equitable settlement by “invading” separate assets under MCL 552.23(1) and MCL 552.401. Plaintiff’s argument hinges on MCL 557.28 (“A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”). It is true that, “[w]hen contracts are formed, the parties to the contract are the lawmakers in such realm and deference must be shown to their judgments and to their language as with regard to any other lawmaker.”