UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] support of at least 15% . . . of the national electorate as determined by five selected national
public opinion polling organizations, using the average of those organizations’ most recent
publicly-reported results at the time of the determination.” (AR 2917–18).
C. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
The FECA prohibits “any corporation whatever, or any labor organization, [from]
mak[ing] a contribution or expenditure in connection with any election at which presidential and
vice presidential electors . . . are to be voted for.” 52 U.S.C. § 30118(a). Contributions include
3
“any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value,” 52 U.S.C.
§ 30101(8)(A), and expenditures include “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance,
deposit, or gift of money or anything of value,” but exempt is “nonpartisan activity designed to
encourage individuals to vote or to register to vote,” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i), (B)(ii).
“Contributions” are defined as any “expenditures made by any person in cooperation,