Level the Playing Field v. Federal Election Commission
[…] (AR 2917–18). C. Statutory and Regulatory Framework The FECA prohibits “any corporation whatever, or any labor organization, [from] mak[ing] a contribution or expenditure in connection with any election at which presidential and vice presidential electors . . . are to be voted for.” 52 U.S.C. § 30118(a). Contributions include 3 “any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value,” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A), and expenditures include “any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value,” but exempt is “nonpartisan activity designed to encourage individuals to vote or to register to vote,” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i), (B)(ii).