Level the Playing Field v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Pursuant to the FECA, the FEC has promulgated various regulations, including those concerning political candidate debates. Under the law, corporations may not give contributions to or make expenditures on behalf of political candidates or campaigns, but they may donate to organizations that stage debates featuring those candidates because the FEC’s regulations provide that any “[f]unds provided to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates in accordance with the provisions of 11 CFR 110.13 and 114.4(f) are not contributions” and are also “not expenditures.” 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.92, 100.154. Organizations that stage debates must be nonprofit entities and cannot “endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(1). 2 Staging organizations “must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate. For general election debates, staging organizations(s) [sic] shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c).