Glen Leach v. State
[…] See State v. Dunbar, 297 S.W.3d 777, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The statutory requirement of ten days’ preparation is inapplicable because appellant’s counsel was not appointed. See Harville v. State, 591 S.W.2d 864, 869 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); see also Salazar v. State, No. 13-14-00499-CR, 2015 WL 832079, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Feb. 26, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The district court possessed subject matter jurisdiction because the charged offense was a third-degree felony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[d]istrict courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony”). The plea hearing was held in Corpus Christi, which is the county seat of Nueces County. There was no jury charge, and no court has held that the law under which appellant was prosecuted violates the prohibition against ex post facto laws.