Mem. Med. Ctr. of E. Tex., 105 S.W.3d 122, 128 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.). In order to form a valid and binding contract, there must be (1) an offer; (2) acceptance in strict compliance with the terms of the offer; (3) a meeting of the minds; (4) each party’s consent to the terms; and (5) execution and delivery of the contract with the intent that it be mutual and binding. Critchfield v. Smith, 151 S.W.3d 225, 233 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2004, pet. denied). Lastly, consideration is a fundamental element of a valid enforceable contract. Id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). Here, SPI produced conclusive evidence to establish a valid contract. The evidence shows a valid and binding mediated settlement agreement between SPI and Wells.