United States Court of Appeals
[…] founded in the early 1970s, has long conducted a “low level
guerrilla campaign against the Ethiopian security forces,” in
part from bases that it has established in countries neighbor‐
ing Ethiopia, such as Kenya and Somalia. The 2011 report
states at pages 1–3 that between 1973 and 2011 the OLF
wreaked considerable havoc that included a number of kill‐
ings of Ethiopian security personnel, though it had not come
close to overthrowing the government. The immigration
judge in this case classified the OLF as a “Tier III” terrorist
organization, defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)(III) as “a
group of two or more individuals, whether organized or not,
which engages in, or has a subgroup which engages in,” ter‐
rorist activity as defined in subsection iv of the above sec‐
tion.
Nos. 15‐1834, 15‐3874, 16‐1303 3
The petitioner is a former member of the OLF now living
in the United States. Her name is not SAB, though that is the
name that appears in the briefs; those are her initials; she or