Joseph Martin Colley v. Alisha Dale McBee
[…] The proof has established [Child‟s] long-standing psychological problems and the extensive care that he has received. Mother has failed to effectively inform Father of [Child‟s] treatment. Even if she had done better at communicating the details of [Child‟s] treatment to Father the Court doubts Father would have accepted the information as true or necessary. The Court concludes Mother‟s actions in not allowing Father to exercise parenting time in Tennessee was based on medical necessity and not a willful violation of Court order. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 grants courts the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Id. § 29-9-102(3) (2010).