In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline Lorraine Bourgoin v. Bradley Joseph Bourgoin, County of Anoka, intervenor
[…] The district court affirmed the CSM’s findings

and further concluded that appellant failed to demonstrate that the parties’ stipulation in

the judgment and decree was inequitable. However, because respondent agreed to waive

the accrued COLA adjustments, the district court partially granted appellant’s motion to

modify his child support obligation by reducing his obligation back to the original

stipulated amount of $1,800.


                                             7
       The bases for modifying a child support order are codified in Minn. Stat. § 518A.39,

subd. 2 (a) (2016), which provides:

              The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may
              be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following,
              any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1)
              substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor
              or obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an
              obligor or obligee or the child or children that are the subject
              of these proceedings; . . . or (8) upon the emancipation of the
              child, as provided in subdivision 5.

The party who moves to modify an existing child support order has the burden of

demonstrating that one of the section 518A.39 “substantial change in circumstances”

factors is applicable, and as a result, the award is unfair and unreasonable. Bormann, 644