FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] re-publish, but “rather based on the context in which it is used ‘promulgated’ is used
in its legislative sense as in legislatively adopting or enacting . . . .”
A review of the different ways “promulgate” has been used throughout the
Florida Statutes establishes that the context in which the word is used must be
evaluated in determining the Legislature’s intent as to the word’s meaning. For
instance, in certain circumstances, the Legislature has used the word “promulgate”
in the context of creating or enacting rules and the like. See § 14.021(1), Fla. Stat.
(“The Governor of Florida is hereby authorized and empowered to promulgate and
enforce such emergency rules and regulations as are necessary . . . .”); § 255.256,
Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate rules for energy performance indices
as defined in s. 255.253(3) . . . .”); § 322.63(3)(b)12., Fla. Stat. (“Promulgate rules
17
for the administration and implementation of this section . . . .”); § 195.073, Fla. Stat.
(“The department shall promulgate uniform definitions for all classifications.”); §
255.255(3), Fla. Stat.