FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Bradshaw, 198 So. 3d 878, 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). Appellants contend that the
trial court’s interpretation that section 790.33(3)(f) does not prohibit any activity
renders the subsection meaningless and absurd because, under that interpretation,
Appellants would have standing “where a local government has promulgated an
ordinance, but that the continued promulgation itself is not a violation of the statute.”
The problem with this argument, however, is that the Legislature rendered the
ordinances at issue null and void. See § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. (“Any such existing
ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.”). Thus, while
the ordinances may still be “on the books,” they are unenforceable and invalid.
Because it is undisputed that Appellees did not enforce or enact the ordinances at
issue, the only two acts prohibited by section 790.33(3)(a), Appellees were entitled
to summary judgment.