FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 18
which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary
. . . and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary . . . .”).
While the foregoing statutes support Appellees’ argument and the trial court’s
interpretation that “promulgate” means something akin to the creation or enactment
of a regulation or ordinance, in section 552.13, Florida Statutes, the Legislature set
forth in part, “The division shall make, promulgate, and enforce regulations setting
forth minimum general standards . . . .” See also § 379.2223(1), Fla. Stat. (“The Fish
and Wildlife Conservation Commission is authorized to make, adopt, promulgate,
amend, repeal, and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations . . . .”); § 379.248(4),
Fla. Stat. (“The commission is authorized and empowered to make, promulgate, and
put into effect all rules and regulations . . . notice of all rules, regulations, and orders
. . . adopted by the commission shall be published in a newspaper of general
circulation . . . .”). These statutes indicate that the Legislature intended the word
“promulgate” in the given circumstances to mean something akin to proclaiming or
declaring.
After considering the context in which the term “promulgated” is used in