FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] re-publish, but “rather based on the context in which it is used ‘promulgated’ is used
in its legislative sense as in legislatively adopting or enacting . . . .”
A review of the different ways “promulgate” has been used throughout the
Florida Statutes establishes that the context in which the word is used must be
evaluated in determining the Legislature’s intent as to the word’s meaning. For
instance, in certain circumstances, the Legislature has used the word “promulgate”
in the context of creating or enacting rules and the like. See § 14.021(1), Fla. Stat.
(“The Governor of Florida is hereby authorized and empowered to promulgate and
enforce such emergency rules and regulations as are necessary . . . .”); § 255.256,
Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate rules for energy performance indices
as defined in s. 255.253(3) . . . .”); § 322.63(3)(b)12., Fla. Stat. (“Promulgate rules
17
for the administration and implementation of this section . . . .”); § 195.073, Fla. Stat.
(“The department shall promulgate uniform definitions for all classifications.”); §
255.255(3), Fla. Stat. (“To determine the life-cycle costs . . ., the department shall
promulgate rules that shall include . . . .”); § 404.056(6), Fla. Stat. (“The department
shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of
this section, including the definition of terms.”).
In other contexts, the Legislature has differentiated between promulgation and
publishing. See § 212.0305(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate such
rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate
the purposes of this section.”); § 14.021(2), Fla. Stat. (“Whenever the Governor shall
promulgate emergency rules and regulations, such rules and regulations shall be
published and posted during the emergency in the area affected . . . .”); § 316.304(3),
Fla. Stat. (“The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall
promulgate, by administrative rule, standards and specifications for headset
equipment the use of which is permitted under this section. The department shall