FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] follow, we reject Appellants’ arguments and, therefore, affirm as to the issue raised
on appeal. On cross-appeal, Cross-Appellants/Appellees assert that the trial court
erred in dismissing their counterclaim wherein they asserted that section 790.33’s
“penalty provisions” violate the rights of absolute legislative immunity and free
speech. Concluding that the trial court correctly determined that dismissal of the
counterclaim was appropriate, we affirm as to the issue raised on cross-appeal as
well.
FACTUAL HISTORY
In 1987, the State preempted the field of firearms regulation by enacting
section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which provided in part that the State is “occupying
the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition . . . to the exclusion of all
existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative
regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such
existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.” At that
time, the City had two ordinances that conflicted with the newly enacted provisions
3
of section 790.33. One of the ordinances dated back to 1957, and the other dated
back to 1984. The 1957 provision is now referred to as section 12-61(a) of the