FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] requested legislation that was previously considered and “tabled.”
“Laying a matter on the table” or “tabling” is a well-known and
commonly used rule of procedure utilized to postpone voting on an
issue under consideration and it leaves the “tabled” matter in a state of
non-action. . . .
No doubt, the Commissioners in this case understood the pre-
emption issue and acted defiantly in refusing to repeal the challenged
ordinances, but the Court finds that tabling a request to repeal a pre-
empted City Ordinance is not a violation of section 790.33(3)(a)
because it is not “. . . enacting or causing to be enforced any local
ordinance or administrative rule or regulation impinging upon such
exclusive occupation of the field . . . .” (e.s.)
Therefore, the Court finds that the individual City
Commissioners are not liable, such that a mandatory fine should be
6
imposed pursuant to sec. 790.33(3)(c), F.S. because the individual
Commissioners by “tabling” the matter refused to vote to repeal the
challenged ordinances. So, if the individual Commissioners can’t be
mandated to vote on the proposed repeal of the pre-empted ordinances,
can they be mandated to discontinue promulgating/publishing them in
the City Code book and online as if they were valid?
After noting that there was no evidence that either ordinance was being
enforced, the trial court set forth under the heading “Re-publishing does not equal
‘promulgation’” the following:
What does the word “promulgated” mean in the context in which
it is used in section 790.33(3)(f), F.S.? The exact statutory usage is as
follows:
Section 790.33(3)(f) states as follows:
A person or an organization whose membership is
adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure,
directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or
caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file
suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein,
caused by the violation. (e.s.)
The Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary defines “promulgate”
to mean both “to make known or public” and “to put into action or
force.” . . .
As the law-making process has evolved so too have the
definitions of the word “promulgate.” The Florida 5th Judicial Circuit
recently held that: