FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] “promulgated” is used in its legislative sense as in legislatively
adopting or enacting an “. . . ordinance, regulation, measure, directive,
rule, enactment, order, or policy.”
Next, the Court must resolve whether the Defendants are in
willful violation of the statute due to their continued publication and re-
publication of two admittedly pre-empted ordinances: the purported
“promulgation.” The first question is does paragraph (f) of subsection
790.33(3), F.S. even prohibit the purported “promulgation” that
8
Plaintiffs allege? Plaintiffs have seized upon the reference to
“promulgated” in section 790.33(3)(f), which confers standing on a
party. Section 790.33(3)(f) states as follows:
A person or an organization whose membership is
adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure,
directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or
caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file
suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein,
caused by the violation (e.s.)
The text is clear that section 790.33(3)(f) does not by itself prohibit any
specific act; it only confers standing on person(s) or organization(s)
adversely affected by violations of section 790.33(3)(a). Therefore,
section 790.33(3)(f) cannot serve as the basis for any purported
violation.
In contrast, paragraph (a) of section 790.33(3) clearly lays out
the prohibited activity:
[“]Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or
other entity that violates the Legislature’s occupation of
the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition,
as declared in subsection (1), by enacting or causing to be
enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or
regulation impinging upon such exclusive occupation of
the field shall be liable as set forth herein.” (e.s.)
“Where the legislature includes wording in one section of a statute and
not in another, it is presumed to have been intentionally excluded. . . .
Even when the court determines the legislature intended something not
expressed in the wording, the judiciary lacks the authority under
organic law to depart from the plain meaning of an unambiguous
statute.” . . . Accordingly, the Court finds that section 790.33(3)(a) –
the prohibition section – only addresses “. . . enacting or causing to be
enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation . . . .”
and that even if the word “promulgated” as that term is used in
9
790.33(3)(f) was only given the meaning of publication it still would
not fall within the ambit of the prohibitions set forth in section
790.33(3)(a).
Lastly, the Court has considered whether the city’s re-