FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 255.255(3), Fla. Stat. (“To determine the life-cycle costs . . ., the department shall
promulgate rules that shall include . . . .”); § 404.056(6), Fla. Stat. (“The department
shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of
this section, including the definition of terms.”).
In other contexts, the Legislature has differentiated between promulgation and
publishing. See § 212.0305(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate such
rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate
the purposes of this section.”); § 14.021(2), Fla. Stat. (“Whenever the Governor shall
promulgate emergency rules and regulations, such rules and regulations shall be
published and posted during the emergency in the area affected . . . .”); § 316.304(3),
Fla. Stat. (“The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall
promulgate, by administrative rule, standards and specifications for headset
equipment the use of which is permitted under this section. The department shall
inspect and review all such devices submitted to it and shall publish a list by name
and type of approved equipment.); § 288.1258(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of
Revenue may promulgate such rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as
may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section . . . .”); § 336.025(2)(a),
Fla. Stat.