FLORIDA CARRY, INC. AND IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] in the context of creating or enacting rules and the like. See § 14.021(1), Fla. Stat.
(“The Governor of Florida is hereby authorized and empowered to promulgate and
enforce such emergency rules and regulations as are necessary . . . .”); § 255.256,
Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate rules for energy performance indices
as defined in s. 255.253(3) . . . .”); § 322.63(3)(b)12., Fla. Stat. (“Promulgate rules
17
for the administration and implementation of this section . . . .”); § 195.073, Fla. Stat.
(“The department shall promulgate uniform definitions for all classifications.”); §
255.255(3), Fla. Stat. (“To determine the life-cycle costs . . ., the department shall
promulgate rules that shall include . . . .”); § 404.056(6), Fla. Stat. (“The department
shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of
this section, including the definition of terms.”).
In other contexts, the Legislature has differentiated between promulgation and
publishing. See § 212.0305(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The department shall promulgate such
rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate