MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] payments on the land contract because the Property was, in fact, never sold.
The trial court’s order struck that particular balance. KCS has not established
that the trial court’s order of base restitution in the amount of $22,046.65 was
inequitable.2
II. Pre-Judgment Interest
[12] KCS contends that the trial court also abused its discretion in not awarding it
the $72,000.00 in pre-judgment interest it requested. Indiana Code section 34-
51-4-7 provides that “[t]he court may award prejudgment interest as part of a
judgment.” Indiana Code section 34-51-4-9 provides that “[t]he court shall
compute the prejudgment interest at the simple rate of interest determined by
the court. The rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per
year and not more than ten percent (10%) per year.”
The prejudgment interest statute permits the trial court to award
prejudgment interest, but does not require an award of
prejudgment interest. We review a trial court’s ruling on a
motion for prejudgment interest under the prejudgment interest
statute for an abuse of discretion. [Inman v.