the Florist, Inc. v. TEDCO Constr. Corpo., 657 A.2d 511 (Pa. Super.
[…] Pennsylvania Supreme Court has also found that the passive
owning of real estate for investment or fiduciary purposes does
not qualify as “doing business.” Am. Hous. Trust, III v.
Jones, 696 A.2d 1181, 1184 (Pa. 1997). Therefore, any
argument by [Appellants] that [Appellee’s] place of business has
any relevance to this matter lacks merit.
TCO at 7-8 (emphasis added).
We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Appellee was not
required to register in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania before bringing its
____________________________________________
2
Section 411 of the Foreign Business Corporations Act provides, in relevant
part, that “[e]xcept as provided in section 401 (relating to application of
chapter) … a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership
may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the
department under this chapter.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a).
-5-
J-A31012-16
foreclosure action against Appellants. However, this Court recognizes that
sections 401–403 of the Foreign Business Corporations Act, on which the
trial court relied, did not take effect until July 1, 2015, after the