U.S. Bank National Assoc. v. Cannon, M.
[…] Am. Hous. Trust, III v. Jones, 696 A.2d 1181, 1184 (Pa. 1997). Therefore, any argument by [Appellants] that [Appellee’s] place of business has any relevance to this matter lacks merit. TCO at 7-8 (emphasis added). We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Appellee was not required to register in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania before bringing its ____________________________________________ 2 Section 411 of the Foreign Business Corporations Act provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as provided in section 401 (relating to application of chapter) … a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department under this chapter.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a). -5- J-A31012-16 foreclosure action against Appellants.