STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] in its August 14, 2015, Order.
The Office of Judges found that there was no record in this case of any medical treatment
having been performed since January of 2005. Mr. Collins’s counsel mentioned in a closing
argument that a psychiatric evaluation was performed in August of 2013; however, the Office of
Judges found that this was an independent medical evaluation that did not involve treatment. The
Office of Judges determined that since no medical treatment had been provided within five years
of the date of Dr. LoDico’s request, the provisions of West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(4) (2005)
apply. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(4) provides that:
With the exception of the items set forth in subsection (d), section three
of this article, in any claim in which medical or any type of rehabilitation
service has not been rendered or durable medical goods or other supplies
have not been received for a period of five years, no request for additional
medical or any type of rehabilitation benefits shall be granted nor shall any
medical or any type of rehabilitation benefits or any type of goods or
supplies be paid for by the commission, successor to the commission, other
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, if they
were provided without a prior request. For the exclusive purposes of this
subdivision, medical services and rehabilitation services shall not include
any encounter in which significant treatment was not performed.
The Office of Judges determined that the fact that Mr. Collins underwent bilateral hip
replacements is immaterial. The right hip has not been held compensable and the left hip
replacement, which was compensable, was performed on April 9, 2005. The Office of Judges
found this was way beyond five years from the date of the request for further treatment. When
Dr. Grady examined Mr. Collins in September of 2009, he found that no further surgery would
probably be necessary and there is no record that any has been performed. The claim was
therefore time barred for further treatment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(4). The
Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and
affirmed its Order on February 1, 2016.
2
After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as
affirmed by the Board of Review. Mr.