Slip Op. 17-
[…] reasons, it regardless buttresses Commerce’s finding, and certainly does not detract from it.
“Affected domestic producer” need not be identical to “producer of domestic like product” for
CDSOA certifications to evidence production of the relevant product covered by the underlying
antidumping duty order during a specific fiscal year. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1); Remand Results at
18–19. “[A]n ‘affected domestic producer’ . . . means any manufacturer [or] producer . . . that
remains in operation continuing to produce the product covered by the antidumping duty order . .
. .” 19 C.F.R. § 159.61(b)(1). Here the product is cased pencils, produced during the two fiscal
years overlapping the POR. Exhibit 2SQR-2 to Dixon’s Response to Second Supplemental
Questionnaire, CR 23 (July 11, 2013). A company that “did not manufacture that product at all
Court No. 15-00151 Page 23
during the fiscal year that is the subject of the disbursement is not an affected domestic producer.”
19 C.F.R. § 159.61(b)(2)(i). Dixon’s CDSOA certifications for fiscal years 2013 and 2014, made
under penalty of law and with knowledge that they were subject to verification by CBP, as well as
the proof of payments resulting from those certifications, thus serve as evidence that Dixon