Langley v. United States
[…] Defendant ai·gues that a "foreclosure or a lien is not ... a casualty loss." Def.'s Am. MTD 12 (citing First Atlas Funding Corp. Through Kersting, 23 Cl. Ct. at 139-40; Vance v. Comm'r oflnternal Revenue, 36 T.C. 54 7 (1961) (finding that a finance company's repossession of furniture where timely payments were not made was not a casualty loss to taxpayer)). Defendant futiher argues that as defined in I.R.C. § I 65(a)- the relevant provision for evaluating the casualty losses that Ms. Langley has asse1ied- such losses would not qualify as a tax deductible casualty loss. Section 165(a) allows deductions for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or othe1wise." 26 U.S.C. § 165(a); see also Cottage Sav. Ass'n v. Comm'r oflnternal Revenue, 499 U.S. 554, 567 (1991). Section 165(c)(3) states that "[i]n the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to ... losses of prope1iy not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, 17 if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft." 26 U.S.C. § 165(c)(3); see also Maher v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 680 F.2d 91, 91 (11th Cir. 1982). Id. at 11. It is not clear to the court, however, that Ms. Langley's amended return for tax year 2010 claimed a deduction only for an impermissible casualty loss, as defendant urges.