IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] that is either more or less than that. Moore, 156 Idaho at 21, 319 P.3d at 505. Thus, the
defendant is entitled to credit for time actually served prior to entry of judgment in the case. Id.
III.
ANALYSIS
Baker argues the district court erred when it denied his motion for credit for time served
because Baker received no credit for time served in Canadian custody. The State responds that
the time Baker spent in Canadian custody was unrelated to the Idaho charges; therefore, Baker is
not entitled to credit for that time served.
The parties agree on the controlling authority. Idaho Code § 18-309(1) states, in relevant
part: “In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was
entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of
judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the
judgment was entered.” In State v. Vasquez, 142 Idaho 67, 122 P.3d 1167 (Ct. App. 2005), this
Court explained the causation that is required before a defendant can receive credit for pre-
judgment incarceration.
The statute’s phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an