IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously denied his motion to declare Article 37.071,
section 2(f)(4)34 unconstitutional for limiting the definition of mitigating evidence to that
which reduces the defendant’s blameworthiness and for overruling his objections that the
jury charge unconstitutionally restricted the jury’s understanding of mitigating evidence. In
point of error eleven, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion to hold
that the statutory definition of mitigating evidence is unconstitutional as applied because it
34
Article 37.071, section 2(f)(4) provides that the court shall charge the jury that in
answering the mitigation special issue, the jury “shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence
that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.”
Suniga — 123
imposes a “nexus” limitation. Appellant acknowledges that we have rejected similar
arguments. See Coble, 330 S.W.3d at 296. We are not persuaded to revisit these issues.
In point of error twelve, Appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously overruled