IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] court’s inquiry discussed in point of error two, above. Given the timing of the alleged error
concerning White, and our disposition of point of error two, this fact does not affect our analysis of
this point of error.
Suniga — 95
girlfriend worked for TDCJ and he was concerned for her safety; he improperly shifted the
burden to Appellant to disprove the future dangerousness special issue; he would favor the
credibility of police officers as witnesses; and he misunderstood the term “probability” as
used in the future dangerousness special issue.30
Article 35.16(c)(1) provides that the defense may challenge for cause a venire member
who is “related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under
Chapter 573, Government Code, to the person injured by the commission of the offense, or
to any prosecutor in the case.” Without more, a venire member’s friendship or acquaintance
with the prosecutor does not disqualify him. In this case, Hayden expressly and repeatedly
stated that his acquaintance with the prosecutor would not affect his ability to make a