IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] motion to hold that Article 37.071 is unconstitutional “because it provides no definition of
critical terms,” specifically the terms, “personal moral culpability of the defendant,”
“probability,” “criminal acts of violence,” “continuing threat,” and “society.” We have
rejected similar claims. See Luna v. State, 268 S.W.3d 594, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
(rejecting claim that Article 37.071 is unconstitutional for failing to define “personal moral
culpability”); Murphy, 112 S.W.3d at 606 (concluding that the jury is presumed to understand
35
Article 37.071, section 2(d)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the court shall charge the
jury that it may not answer the future dangerousness issue special issue “‘yes’ unless it agrees
unanimously and it may not answer any issue ‘no’ unless 10 or more jurors agree.”
Article 37.071, section 2(f)(2) provides that the court shall charge the jury that in answering
the mitigation special issue, the jury “may not answer the special issue ‘no’ unless it agrees
unanimously and may not answer it ‘yes’ unless 10 or more jurors agree.”
Suniga — 124