IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] White. The Court will deny your challenge to cause
as to Ms. White.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL 2]: Yes, your Honor. For purposes of the record, the
Defense would identify Juror White as an objectionable juror, in addition to
Juror 105, Mr. Hanfeld.
Under Article 33.03, an accused’s right to be present at his trial is unwaivable until
such a time as the jury “has been selected.” Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 91, 93 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1985). A defendant must be present and may not voluntarily absent himself until
after voir dire. Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 217-20 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
Article 33.03 specifies that, when the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant
was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed “in the
absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary” that he was present during the whole
trial. We have not discussed the meaning of this phrase, “absence of all evidence . . . to the
contrary,” but a plain reading of this phrase is that the presumption applies only if there is
no record evidence to the contrary.