IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Defense counsel did not seek further relief.
The prosecutor then continued questioning Hayden about the anti-parties special issue,
but without referring to the hypothetical scenario. The prosecutor explained that the anti-
parties question was easy to answer if a defendant actually took someone’s life, but was
harder to answer “when you’re dealing with somebody that may not be actually responsible.”
The prosecutor stated that the jury would have to rely on the evidence and that the prosecutor
would have to prove the anti-parties special issue beyond a reasonable doubt before jurors
31
Article 37.071, section 2(b)(2), provides that, at the punishment stage of a case in which
the jury was permitted at the guilt or innocence stage to find the defendant guilty as a party, the trial
court is required to submit to the jury the issue of “whether the defendant actually caused the death
of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased
or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” See Ladd, 3 S.W.3d at 573.
Suniga — 97
could answer the question affirmatively. Hayden confirmed his understanding that the
punishment would be a life sentence if the prosecutor did not prove the anti-parties issue.