NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] entitled to our deference, Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier,
167 N.J. 427, 444 (2001), a remand is required here.
"New Jersey has a strong policy disfavoring shifting of
attorneys' fees." N. Bergen Rex Transp., Inc. v. Trailer
Leasing Co., 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999). We allow for the
recovery of such fees only "if they are expressly provided for
by statute, court rule, or contract." Packard-Bamberger, supra,
167 N.J. at 440. In this case, there were two possible grounds
for the award of counsel fees and costs: the fee-shifting
provisions contained in CEPA, N.J.S.A. 34:19-6, and in the 2003
VRMA.
CEPA permits an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees and
court costs" to a prevailing employer "if the court determines
that an action brought by an employee under this act was without
basis in law or in fact." N.J.S.A. 34:19-6. This provision
10 A-2651-13T3
applies only to "a narrow band of cases" in which "the employer
must be vindicated and the employee must have proceeded without
basis in law or in fact. . . ." Best v. C&M Door Controls,
Inc., 200 N.J. 348, 358 (2009). Moreover, because the fee-