Extendicare Health Servs., Inc. v. Dunkerton
[…] guarantor. Appellant signed the admission agreement and the payor confirmation as

his father’s attorney-in-fact, and neither document provides that appellant was

Herbert’s voluntary guarantor. Accordingly, the trial court’s conclusion finding appellant

responsible for his father’s debt pursuant to these agreements is contrary to law.

Inland Refuse Transfer Co. v. Browning-Ferris Industries of Ohio, Inc., 15 Ohio St.3d

321, 322, 477 N.E.2d 271 (1984); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Godwin, 11th Dist. Lake

No. 2005-L-183, 2006-Ohio-4167, at ¶27.

      {¶29} Further, R.C. 1337.092, “When attorney in fact is not personally liable on

contract for debt of principal” states in part: “(A) If an attorney in fact enters into a

contract in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, if the contract is within the

authority of the attorney in fact, and if the attorney in fact discloses in the contract that it

is being entered into in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, the attorney

in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies.”

(Emphasis added.)

       {¶30} R.C. 1337.092(B) states in part: “An attorney in fact is not personally

liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal unless one or more of the following

applies: * * * (3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the

debt. * * * (4) An act of the attorney in fact that was beyond the attorney in fact’s

authority gave rise to or resulted in the debt.”


                                              8
      {¶31} Here, appellee did not plead R.C. 1337.092 in its complaint nor did it raise

the statute at trial. Appellee only pursued breach of contract and misappropriation

claims.