No. 16-5636, United States v. Ivy
[…] warrant.” Rather, he had been taken into custody for “his two . . . homicide convictions.” Id. at
86. Under these circumstances, the “due process rights as outlined by the Supreme Court in
Morrissey . . . have not [yet] vested.” Santiago-Fraticelli v. Thoms, No. 99-6178, 2000 WL
924602, at *1 (6th Cir. June 26, 2000).
Consistent with Moody, § 3606 also makes execution of the warrant the “operative event
triggering” the defendant’s right to be brought before the district court “without unnecessary
delay.” See 429 U.S. at 87 (first quotation); 18 U.S.C. § 3606 (second quotation). It states, “[i]f
there is probable cause to believe that a . . . person on supervised release has violated a condition
-6-
No. 16-5636, United States v. Ivy
of his . . . release, he may be arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay
before the court having jurisdiction over him.” 18 U.S.C. § 3606. Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 32.1(a)(1) runs according to the same timeline, stating that an individual “held in
custody for violating . . . supervised release must be taken without unnecessary delay before a
magistrate judge.”
Ivy’s case is on all fours with Moody.