IN RE: : Case No. 16CA9
[…] cannot or should not be returned to their parents within a reasonable time is
against the manifest weight of the evidence.
b. Reasonable Efforts
{¶29} Although not specifically set forth in this manner, we construe
Appellant’s argument that the trial court should have considered the
children’s brother, K.L., as a suitable placement for the children as an
alternative to a grant of permanent custody, to be an argument that the trial
court's reasonable efforts finding is against the manifest weight of the
Meigs App. No. 16CA9 21
evidence. R.C. 2151.419 governs a trial court's reasonable efforts findings
and provides in section (A)(1) as follows:
“Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any
hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section
2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the
Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the
child's home or continues the removal of a child from the
child's home, the court shall determine whether the public
children services agency or private child placing agency that