IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] amount. Furthermore, in a2013 proceeding, the trial court specifically reiterated
that regular childcare expenses not in excess of $166 were not subject to the
preapproval or dispute resolution provisions and were therefore part of Luthra's
standard monthly child support obligation. Luthra was plainly made aware of his
obligation and the trial court, in the contempt proceedings at issue, properly ruled
that he had willfully not complied.
Alternatively, Luthra asserts that his failure to make court ordered child
support payments was not willful because he lacked the financial means to
comply. RCW 26.18.050(4) requires a child support obligor who contends that
he or she lacks the financial means to comply to "establish that he or she
exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or
otherwise in rendering himself or herself able to comply with the court's order."
Luthra made no such showing.
Although Luthra contends that he did not have the financial means to
make the transfer payment, he failed to provide any evidence, other than bare
assertions, to support this claim. He provided no detailed financial records or