IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] upheld unless there is a manifest abuse of that discretion. In re Marriage of
Crosetto, 82 Wn. App. 545, 563, 918 P.2d 954 (1996). Pursuant to RCW
7.21.030, the trial court may order the payment of any losses incurred by the
aggrieved party in bringing enforcement proceedings, including attorney fees, as
a remedial measure. See McFerran v. McFerran, 55 Wn.2d 471, 473-75, 348
P.2d 222 (1960) (upholding a trial court's award of attorney fees incurred by a
wife in connection with her motion to enforce an order of support).
Furthermore, RCW 26.09.160 provides that:
An attempt by a parent, in either the negotiation or the performance
of a parenting plan, to condition one aspect of the parenting plan
upon another, to condition payment of child support upon an aspect
of the parenting plan, to refuse to pay ordered child support, to
refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan, or to
hinder the performance by the other parent of duties provided in the
parenting plan, shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by
the court by holding the party in contempt of court and by awarding
to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs
incidental in bringing a motion for contempt of court.
RCW 26.09.160(1) (emphasis added).
This court has held that once the trial court has found a parent in contempt
under RCW 26.09.160, it must award reasonable attorney fees and expenses
- 12 -
No. 74034-2-1/13
incurred by the aggrieved party in bringing enforcement proceedings. In re