1 Faulkner v. Wash. Dep't of Corr., 183 Wn. App. 93, 102, 332 P.3d 1136 (2014)
[…] The
Department reasonably complied with its then-existing objectively reasonable belief that
phone logs were not public records. It reasonably construed Newsbrief 13-01 as limited
to the policy that phone logs are not public records. Under these circumstances, the
failure to search or disclose to inmates that exhibits to investigations may be public
records did not jeopardize the sovereignty of the people or government accountability.
We conclude the Department did not act in bad faith and the "harsh punishment" of
monetary penalties is not warranted.
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides, "Any person who prevails against an agency in any
action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record . . . shall be
awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such
legal action." Based on the Department's concessions that the inmate phone logs are
29 We do not rely on any ofthe declarations offered by the Department on its
motion for reconsideration.
8
No. 76012-2-1/9
public records, the Department acknowledges remand is appropriate to determine