Wood v. Wood
[…] In dissolution proceedings, the court must fashion its financial orders in accordance with the crite- ria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-81 (division of marital property), General Statutes § 46b-82 (alimony), and General Statutes § 46b-84 (child support). . . . All three statutory provisions require consideration of the parties’ amount and sources of income in determining the appropriate division of property and size of any child support or alimony award. . . . ‘‘With respect to the present claim concerning ali- mony . . . § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: In determining whether alimony should be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage . . . the age . . . station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81. . . . The court is to consider these factors in making an award of alimony, but it need not give each factor equal weight. . . . We note also that [t]he trial court may place varying degrees of importance on each criterion according to the factual circumstances of each case. . . . There is no additional