REPORTED
[…] typical governmental exactions or conditions of development
approvals.
11
Section 1-25-12 of the Frederick County Code provides that a DRRA “shall be
void 5 years after the day on which the parties execute the agreement unless the agreement
provides a shorter or longer duration or unless extended by amendment . . . .”
15
Slip op. at 4.
Every DRRA is required to include “a description of the conditions, terms,
restrictions, or other requirements determined by the local jurisdiction to be necessary to
ensure the public health, safety, or welfare.” LU § 7-303(c)(9). Section 7-303(c)(10)
further requires that a DRRA shall include “to the extent applicable, provisions for the: (i)
dedication of a portion of the real property for public use; (ii) protection of sensitive areas;
(iii) preservation and restoration of historic structures; and (iv) construction or financing
of public facilities.” The Appellants maintain that the purpose of these provisions in the
Land Use Article is to require the local governing body to specifically identify the
enhanced public benefits that the locality expects to receive in exchange for entering into