STATE V. MARTINEZ-FERNANDEZ
[…] of counsel. Id.
As an initial matter, the State argues that Martinez-Fernandez failed to challenge the
sufficiency of the factual basis and thus has waived any objection that he might have. A review of
the record supports this. However, Martinez-Fernandez also alleges that his trial counsel was
ineffective for failing to realize that he was charged “under a statute that did not apply to the facts
of his case and for not objecting when the factual basis did not support the charge.” Thus, we will
address this issue on direct appeal.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-602 states that:
(1) A person commits forgery in the first degree if, with intent to deceive or harm,
he falsely makes, completes, endorses, alters, or utters a written instrument which is or
purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed:
(a) Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities, or other valuable instruments
issued by a government or government agency, or
(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds, bank notes, or other instruments representing
interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its property.
-3-
Martinez-Fernandez asserts his conduct, as described in the factual basis, certainly qualifies
as uttering a written instrument, as defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-601 (Reissue 2008), but that
the “factual basis is completely devoid of any evidence showing that the use of the fraudulent debit