Slip Op. 17-
[…] Determination of Critical Circumstances: Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof From the
People’s Republic of China, 71 Fed. Reg. 29,303 (May 22, 2006). As a result, the case did not
involve the issue presented by this case, in which Commerce disregarded its obligation under
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) to assign Double Coin, a respondent Commerce selected for individual
examination, an individual weighted average dumping margin.
In the Final Issues and Decision Memorandum, Commerce also relied on its regulation,
19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d), which provides that “[i]n an antidumping proceeding involving imports
from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable
to all exporters and producers.” Final I&D Mem. 10. This reliance is misplaced. Double Coin’s
claim, properly construed, is that Commerce unlawfully assigned Double Coin the 105.31% rate
in the particular circumstances of the fifth review. Whether or not another circumstance could