Com. v. Wanamaker, L.
[…] Ousley, 21 A.3d -3- J-S88014-16 In his lone issue, Appellant argues that his conviction for robbing Franks should have merged with his second-degree murder conviction for purposes of sentencing. “A claim that convictions merge for sentencing is a question of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Kimmel, 125 A.3d 1272, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc), appeal denied, 136 A.3d 980 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted). Merger in Pennsylvania is governed by section 9765 of the Sentencing Code. Section 9765 provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 105 A.3d 736 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). The law in this Commonwealth has long been that the predicate felony merges with a second-degree murder conviction for purposes of sentencing. 1238 (Pa.