Amanda Orse (pellanda) v. Ryan Schwarder
[…] Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight. (b) Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive, the court may order that a child frequently alternate his or her residence between the households of the parents for brief and substantially equal intervals of time if such provision is in the best interests of the child. In determining whether such an arrangement is in the best interests of the child, the court may consider the parties geographic proximity to the extent necessary to ensure the ability to share performance of the parenting functions. *Reviser’s note: RCW 26.09.004 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (3) to Subsection (2). RCW 26.09.004(2) defines “parenting functions” as “those aspects of the parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of the child.” “Parenting functions” include: (a) Maintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and nurturing relationship with the child; (b) Attending to the daily needs of the child, such as feeding, clothing, physical care and grooming, supervision, health care, and day care, and engaging in other activities