Amanda Orse (pellanda) v. Ryan Schwarder
[…] The trial court found that “the present alternating week-on and week-off residential schedule creates brief and substantially equal intervals of time.” CP at 4. That schedule was created by the temporary residential schedule. The trial court erred in drawing any presumption from the temporary residential schedule. When establishing a permanent residential schedule in a final parenting plan, a trial court weighs the evidence against each of the criteria under RCW 26.09.187(3), giving the most weight to the first criteria, the “strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent.” RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i).