Amanda Orse (pellanda) v. Ryan Schwarder
[…] See RCW 26.09.520; McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 549. The trial court’s findings of fact, that the detrimental effects of the relocation to Amanda and the children outweighed the benefits, are not supported by substantial evidence. Based on these reasons, we hold that the trial court abused its discretion in denying relocation. II. THE 50/50 PERMANENT RESIDENTIAL SCHEDULE Trial courts must determine a residential schedule based on a child’s best interest after considering all factors under RCW 26.09.187(3). RCW 26.09.187(3) provides: (a) The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, sable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances. The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: 15 No. 48338-6-II (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent; (ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily; (iii) Each parent’s past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in *RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child; (iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child; (v) The child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities; (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and (vii) Each parent’s employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules. Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight. (b) Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive, the court may order that a child frequently alternate his or her residence between the households of the parents for brief and substantially equal intervals of time if such provision is in the best interests of the child.