In re COLLEGE PHARMACY.
[…] Subcommittee of the Bureau of Professional Licensing revoking respondent’s license to practice
in Michigan. I would conclude, given the record before us, that the Board’s imposition of the
sanction of license revocation was not supported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence. Accordingly, I would vacate the Board’s order and remand for further proceedings
pursuant to MCL 333.16226.
Petitioner issued an administrative complaint against respondent pharmacy on the
grounds that it had been subject to administrative penalties in another state, Colorado. MCL
333.17768(2)(d) provides:
[I]n a manner consistent with part 161 [MCL333.16101 et seq], the board may
fine, reprimand, or place on probation, a person licensed under this part, or deny,
limit, suspend, or revoke a license issued under this part or may order restitution
or community service if the board finds that . . . [t]he applicant . . . has had its
license or federal registration limited, suspended, or revoked or been subject to
any other criminal, civil, or has been subject to any other criminal, civil or
administrative penalty.
-1-
A hearing was conducted by a hearing examiner (ALJ) who issued a Proposal for
Decision on April 10, 2015. The Proposal for Decision, as will be set forth below, contained
extensive findings of fact and law none of which are challenged by either party. The hearing