In re COLLEGE PHARMACY.
[…] license or federal registration limited, suspended, or revoked or been subject to
any other criminal, civil, or has been subject to any other criminal, civil or
administrative penalty.
-1-
A hearing was conducted by a hearing examiner (ALJ) who issued a Proposal for
Decision on April 10, 2015. The Proposal for Decision, as will be set forth below, contained
extensive findings of fact and law none of which are challenged by either party. The hearing
examiner did not recommend a specific penalty as such an action is beyond her authority. MCL
333.16231a provides:
(2) The hearing examiner shall determine if there are grounds for
disciplinary action . . . . The hearings examiner shall prepare recommended
findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate
disciplinary subcommittee. The hearings examiner shall not recommend or
impose penalties. [Emphasis added.]
The ALJ’s conclusions of law read:
The above Findings of Fact establish that Respondent College Pharmacy had
administrative penalties imposed against it through Final Orders of the Colorado
Board of Pharmacy. Pursuant to the Public Health Code Section 17768(2)(d), this
constitutes grounds for action by the Michigan Board of Pharmacy. The
Michigan Board of Pharmacy may consider, as mitigation, the above Findings of
Fact establishing that the current pharmacy manager of Respondent was
specifically approved by the Colorado Board to take over from a previous
owner/manager who was in charge when the acts leading to sanctions occurred.
Further, the new pharmacy manager has instituted policies and procedures to
prevent reoccurrence of problems.
Respondent filed an exception to the ALJ’s proposal for decision arguing that no
sanctions of any kind were warranted in this case in light of the mitigating factors noted by the
ALJ.
The Board of Pharmacy Disciplinary Subcommittee considered the matter at its June 10,
2015 meeting, and its resulting order stated that it “accepted the administrative law judge’s
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law in the Proposal for Decision.”1 The substantive portion
of the subcommittee’s July 24, 2015 order reads in full:
The Disciplinary Subcommittee of the Michigan Board of Pharmacy
(Disciplinary Subcommittee), having reviewed the administrative record,