IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 6
contrary to Section 1501 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501, which requires public
utilities to maintain adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities
for their customers, claiming that the smart meters are unsafe, and that the
Commission erred in denying him a hearing regarding the safety concerns he
raised. The Commission responds that it properly concluded that federal law does
not preempt Act 129 and that Romeo waived the remaining issues by not raising
them in his exceptions to the ALJ’s Initial Decision.
With regard to preemption, Romeo directs our attention to
Section 2621(d)(14)(A) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(14)(A), which provides:
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, each
electric utility shall offer each of its customer classes, and
provide individual customers upon customer request, a
time-based rate schedule under which the rate charged by
the electric utility varies during different time periods
and reflects the variance, if any, in the utility’s costs of
generating and purchasing electricity at the wholesale
level. The time-based rate schedule shall enable the
electric consumer to manage energy use and cost through
advanced metering and communications technology.
(Emphasis added.) Citing to the Supremacy Clause of the United States
Constitution,12 Romeo argues that because Congress has declined to make the
installation of smart meters mandatory, Act 129’s compulsory installation is
contrary to federal law and must be reversed.
12