IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] its own guidelines that are different from those provided under PURPA, is
indicative of Congress’s lack of intent to occupy the field. Rather, it is indicative
of Congress’s objective to allow states to regulate how they choose. As such,
9
PURPA and the Energy Policy Act do not preempt the smart meter provisions of
the Code or of Act 129.
As to the remaining issues, the Commission argues that because the
sole issue Romeo raised in his exceptions in this case is whether the smart meter
provision of Act 129 is preempted by federal law, Romeo has preserved only that
issue for appeal. Section 335(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a), however,
provides:
(a) Procedures.--When the commission does not preside
at the reception of evidence, the presiding officer shall
initially decide the case, unless the commission requires,
either in specific cases or by general rule, the entire
record to be certified to it for decision. When the
presiding officer makes an initial decision, that decision
then shall be approved by the commission and may
become the opinion of the commission without further
proceeding within the time provided by commission rule.
On review of the initial decision, the commission has all
the powers which it would have in making the initial
decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by
rule. When the commission makes the decision in a rate
determination proceeding without having presided at the
reception of the evidence, the presiding officer shall
make a recommended decision to the commission in
accordance with the provisions of this part. Alternatively,
in all other matters:
(1) the commission may issue a tentative decision
or one of its responsible employees may
recommend a decision; or
(2) this procedure may be omitted in a case in
which the commission finds on the record that due
and timely execution of the functions imperatively
and unavoidably so requires.
10
(Emphasis added.) In Energy Pipeline Company v. Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission, 662 A.2d 641 (Pa. 1995), our Supreme Court explained that pursuant
to Section 335(a) of the Code:
[I]f exceptions are filed, then the matter is taken to the
[Commission], where “the [Commission] has all the
powers which it would have had in making the initial
decision . . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a). The [Commission]
has the power to conduct its own fact finding, to adopt or
reject the ALJ’s decision, or to come to an entirely
different resolution. Thus, if exceptions are filed, only