Matthew James Cole v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1603-CR-542 | February 8, 2017 Page 6 of 17 [13] This court recently discussed causation in the context of the resisting law enforcement statute in Moore v. State, 49 N.E.3d 1095 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. In that case, the court was asked to consider whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that the defendant had caused the injury sustained by the arresting officer when he fell down while chasing the fleeing defendant. Id. at 1106; see also I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B) (elevating resisting law enforcement to a Level 6 felony when the defendant “inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person”). The court held that the defendant’s acts of resistance must be a proximate cause of the injury, and not merely a contributing cause. Id. at 1107-08. As the court noted, a contributing cause is “a factor that—though not the primary cause—plays a part in producing a result.”