IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] determined Bergan to be the appropriate physical-care placement.
B. Visitation. On cross-appeal, Bergan contends the summer visitation
arrangement is improper. Bergan asserts he has never been away from M.B. for
more than a week, and proposes summer vacation be divided equally.
“In establishing visitation rights, our governing consideration is, once
again, the best interest of the chil[d]. In this regard, we have stated that,
generally, liberal visitation rights are in the chil[d]’s best interest.” In re Marriage
of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa 1992). Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a)
provides:
9
The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the
child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation
rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity
for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with
both parents after the parents have separated . . . and will
encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising
the child.
The evidence reflects Hall is an excellent and loving parent to M.B. Hall’s
work to maintain employment and complete her schooling while caring for M.B. is
commendable. While the new custody arrangement will certainly be an