IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We next address the grounds authorizing the termination of Melanie’s
parental rights. “When the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than
one statutory ground, we may affirm the juvenile court’s order on any ground we
find supported by the record.” See In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 774 (Iowa 2012).
We examine the evidence supporting the parallel provisions in section
232.116(1)(f) and (h). As relevant here, the State must prove the child cannot be
returned to the custody of the child’s parents at the time of the termination
hearing as provided in section 232.102. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f), (h). As
part of its ultimate proof, the State must also establish it made reasonable efforts
to return the child to the child’s home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (providing
IDHS must make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home
as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”); In re C.B.,
611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). “[T]he reasonable efforts requirement is not
viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination. Instead, the scope of
9
the efforts by the [IDHS] to reunify parent and child after removal impacts the